DetectorLab

Garrett Metal Detectors

Texas-based detector giant; ACE series dominates beginner budgets, AT series owns the all-terrain mid-range, Axiom/Vortex push into premium multi-frequency and PI.

Garrett at a glance

Texas-based detector giant; ACE series dominates beginner budgets, AT series owns the all-terrain mid-range, Axiom/Vortex push into premium multi-frequency and PI.

Brand Background

Founded in Texas by electrical engineer Charles Garrett, who pioneered commercial BFO (beat-frequency oscillator) detectors in the 1960s — the machines that launched hobby detecting. Garrett's ACE series became the default first detector for a generation of beginners, while the AT series proved a mid-range machine could be genuinely all-terrain. Technology family: single-frequency VLF (ACE, AT) plus Multi-Flex multi-frequency (ACE Apex, Vortex) and Ultra-Pulse PI (Axiom).

Garrett Models We Track

Budget tier

Garrett ACE 400

Best for coins · VLF

  • Freq: 10 kHz, adjustable
  • Weight: 2.9 lbs (1.32 kgs)
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett ACE Apex

Best for coins · Simultaneous Multi-Frequency

  • Freq: 5 kHz | 10 kHz | 15 kHz | 20 kHz | Multi-Frequency | Multi-Salt
  • Weight: 2.5 lbs (1.13 kgs) with Viper™ coil
Check Price on Amazon
Premium tier

Garrett AT Max

Best for relic · VLF

  • Freq: 13.6 kHz
  • Weight: 3.03 lbs (1.4 kgs)
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett AT Pro

Best for coins · VLF

  • Freq: 15 kHz
  • Weight: 3.03 lbs (1.4 kgs)
Check Price on Amazon
Flagship tier

Garrett Axiom

Best for gold · PI

  • Freq: Not published
  • Weight: 4.2 lbs / 1.9 kg with 11" mono coil
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett Vortex VX9

Best for beach · Simultaneous Multi-Frequency

  • Freq: 5, 9, 13, 18, 25 kHz, Multi-Freq., Multi-Salt
  • Weight: 3 lbs (1.38 kgs) with 8.5" x 11" coil
Check Price on Amazon
Budget tier

Garrett ACE 300

Best for beginners, parks, relic · VLF

  • Freq: 8 kHz, adjustable
  • Weight: 2.8 lbs (1.27 kgs)
Check Price on Amazon
Budget tier

Garrett ACE 200

Best for beginners, kids, parks · VLF

  • Freq: 6.5 kHz, fixed
  • Weight: 2.75 lbs (1.25 kgs)
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett Sea Hunter Mark II

Best for underwater, beach · Pulse Induction

  • Freq: 750 pulses per second, adjustable
  • Weight: 5.1 lbs (2.3 kgs), stem-mounted
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett AT Gold

Best for gold, relic, parks · VLF

  • Freq: 18 kHz, adjustable
  • Weight: 3.03 lbs (1.4 kgs)
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett Vortex VX5

Best for beginners and returning detectorists, coins and jewelry, parks, yards and freshwater edges · MD-MF (Multi-Dimensional Multi-Frequency)

  • Freq: 13 kHz + Multi-Frequency
  • Weight: 3 lbs (1.38 kg) with 8.5" x 11" coil
Check Price on Amazon
Mid-range tier

Garrett Vortex VX7

Best for intermediate detectorists, saltwater beaches, parks, fields and freshwater · MD-MF (Multi-Dimensional Multi-Frequency)

  • Freq: 5, 13 kHz + Multi-Frequency + Multi-Salt
  • Weight: 3 lbs (1.38 kg) with 8.5" x 11" coil
Check Price on Amazon
Premium tier

Garrett Axiom Lite

Best for gold prospecting, highly mineralized soil, saltwater beaches · Ultra-Pulse (pulse induction)

  • Freq: Pulse Induction
  • Weight: 4.2 lbs (1.9 kg) with 11" mono coil and cover
Check Price on Amazon

Spec Comparison

ModelTechnologyFrequenciesWeightWaterproofCoilBest forTier
Garrett ACE 400VLF10 kHz, adjustable2.9 lbsWaterproof searchcoil8.5" × 11" DDCoinsBudget
Garrett ACE ApexMulti-Freq5 kHz–20 kHz + MF2.5 lbsWeatherproof6" × 11" DDCoinsMid-range
Garrett AT MaxVLF13.6 kHz3.03 lbs10 ft8.5" × 11" DDRelicPremium
Garrett AT ProVLF15 kHz3.03 lbs10 ft8.5" × 11" DDCoinsMid-range
Garrett AxiomPINot published4.2 lbs / 1.9 kg withNot published11"GoldFlagship
Garrett Vortex VX9Multi-Freq25 kHz + MF3 lbs5 m8.5" × 11" DDBeachMid-range
Garrett ACE 300VLF8 kHz, adjustable2.8 lbsCoil only7" × 10"Beginners, ParksBudget
Garrett ACE 200VLF6.5 kHz, fixed2.75 lbsCoil only6.5" × 9"Beginners, KidsBudget
Garrett Sea Hunter Mark IIPI750 pulses per second, adjustabl5.1 lbs65 m8"Underwater, BeachMid-range
Garrett AT GoldVLF18 kHz, adjustable3.03 lbs3 m5" × 8" DDGold, RelicMid-range
Garrett Vortex VX5Multi-Freq13 kHz + Multi-Frequency3 lbs5 m8.5" × 11" DDBeginners and returning detectorists, Coins and jewelryMid-range
Garrett Vortex VX7Multi-Freq13 kHz + MF3 lbs5 m8.5" × 11" DDIntermediate detectorists, Saltwater beachesMid-range
Garrett Axiom LitePIPulse Induction4.2 lbsWaterproof coil; rainproof electronics11" × 7"Gold prospecting, Highly mineralized soilPremium

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Garrett a good brand?

Garrett is one of the established manufacturers we track with full spec verification. Texas-based detector giant; ACE series dominates beginner budgets, AT series owns the all-terrain mid-range, Axiom/Vortex push into premium multi-frequency and PI.

Where are Garrett detectors made?

Check the individual model pages and the manufacturer's official site for current manufacturing information — it varies by model and can change.

Which Garrett detector is best for beginners?

For Garrett, the most beginner-friendly options in our database are listed on the model pages above.

Honest Limitations

Brand loyalty is the enemy of good detecting. Garrett makes excellent machines for some jobs and mediocre ones for others — match the model to your ground, not the badge.